Turo Host Earnings Statistics: What Hosts Really Keep After Turo’s Cut and Car Costs (2026 Data)

Turo Host Earnings Statistics: What Hosts Really Keep After Turo's Cut and Car Costs (2026 Data)

Turo Host Earnings Statistics: What Hosts Really Keep After Turo's Cut and Car Costs (2026 Data)

36%
Turo kept about 36% of everything guests booked in 2022: it reported $746.6 million of net revenue on $2,061.0 million of gross booking value, the last year it disclosed both figures in its IPO filing.

Source: Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC) (2022)

KEY TAKEAWAYS

Renting out a car on Turo is pitched as the side hustle that turns a depreciating asset into income. The host forums tell a messier story. Some hosts report steady profit, others swear most hosts lose money, and almost everyone argues about how much Turo now takes after the platform rewrote its host plans at the start of 2026.

The numbers to settle that argument exist, but they sit in three places that rarely meet: Turo’s help centre, which publishes what hosts keep on each plan; the IPO filing Turo submitted to the SEC, which is still the only detailed look at its whole marketplace; and the AAA and IRS figures on what a car actually costs to own and drive. Put together, they start with one striking number. Turo kept about 36% of everything guests booked in 2022: it reported $746.6 million of net revenue on $2,061.0 million of gross booking value, the last year it disclosed both figures in its IPO filing. (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022)

The sections below go from the marketplace to the single car in your driveway: how big Turo is, what each 2026 plan pays, how much of each booking the platform keeps, what a host clears per rental day, and how many rental days it takes before the car has paid for its own depreciation.

1 How Big Is Turo, and How Much Have Hosts Earned?

At the end of 2022, Turo had 160,000 active hosts with 320,000 vehicle listings and 2.9 million active guests, who booked 19.1 million days. Gross bookings reached $2,061.0 million, up from $1,256.4 million, and hosts had earned $2.4 billion since Turo began. (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022)

METRIC VALUE SOURCE
Active hosts 160,000 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Active vehicle listings 320,000 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Active guests 2.9 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Days booked 19.1 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Gross booking value, 2022 $2,061.0 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Gross booking value, 2021 $1,256.4 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Net revenue, 2022 $746.6 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Net income, 2022 $154.7 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Host earnings since inception $2.4 billion Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
$2.4 billion
What Turo hosts had earned on the platform since it began, the last cumulative figure Turo published.
Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022

These figures come from the registration statement Turo filed when it planned to go public, and they remain the most detailed public picture of the marketplace (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022). Turo is private and has not published comparable numbers since, so they are dated here rather than presented as current. What they show is a marketplace that was growing quickly and, unusually for a gig platform, was profitable: net income of $154.7 million on $746.6 million of revenue.

Divide the cumulative host earnings by the number of hosts and the average sounds healthy, but that average hides the shape of the business. Large fleet hosts with dozens of cars and co-hosting arrangements earn a big share of the total, which is exactly the split described in the host threads behind this article, where a power host with well over a hundred cars sits in the same forum as people renting out the family car on weekends. The same lopsided distribution shows up in our Etsy seller statistics and our reselling profit statistics.

2 What Are Turo's 2026 Host Earnings Plans?

Since January 7, 2026, US hosts choose between three plans: 70% host share with $250 damage responsibility, 80% with $1,500, or 90% with $2,750 per claim. Turo also added a 10% non-refundable discount option for trips booked well in advance. (Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts), 2026)

METRIC VALUE SOURCE
More peace of mind: host share 70% Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
More peace of mind: damage responsibility $250 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Balanced: host share 80% Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Balanced: damage responsibility $1,500 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
More earnings: host share 90% Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
More earnings: damage responsibility $2,750 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Plans in effect from January 7, 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
90%
The highest host share on Turo’s 2026 plans, which comes with the largest damage bill per claim.
Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts), 2026

The 2026 plans replaced five older options with three, and the trade-off is now explicit: every extra slice of the trip price is paid for with more risk (Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts), 2026). A host on the top plan keeps almost the whole trip price but is responsible for a damage bill per claim that can exceed a month of earnings. A host on the bottom plan gives up a large share of every trip in exchange for a small deductible.

Which plan pays depends less on the percentage than on how often things go wrong. One expensive claim a year can wipe out the difference between plans for a host with a single car, while a fleet host who self-insures across many cars can afford the top plan. Turo also announced that earnings shares will shift toward trips booked well in advance (Turo: 2026 marketplace updates, 2026), so the plan percentage is no longer the whole story. Our side hustles that pay daily guide covers how payout timing differs across gig platforms.

There is also a practical step before choosing a plan. Look at the damage responsibility as a sum you might have to pay out of pocket next month, not as an abstract deductible, and ask whether a single claim at that size would erase the extra earnings the higher plan brings in over a year. A host who would struggle to cover the top plan’s figure from savings is taking on risk the extra percentage does not compensate for, however good the daily number looks in the listing.

3 How Much of Each Booking Does Turo Keep?

In 2022 Turo kept 36% of gross bookings as net revenue: $746.6 million on $2,061.0 million. That covers both what hosts give up under their plan and the fees guests pay on top. The average booking was worth about $108 per day, and bookings grew 64% in a year. (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022)

METRIC VALUE SOURCE
Turo net revenue as share of bookings 36% Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Net revenue, 2022 $746.6 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Gross booking value, 2022 $2,061.0 million Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Average booking value per day $108 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Booking growth, 2021 to 2022 64% Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
36%
Share of everything guests booked on Turo in 2022 that the platform kept as net revenue.
Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022

This is the blind spot in most host arguments. Hosts see the plan percentage on their own trips and conclude that Turo takes ten to thirty percent. Guests see trip fees and protection charges on top of the host’s price. Neither side sees the total, and the total is what the filing shows: more than a third of every booking dollar stayed with the platform (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC), 2022), a take rate well above what most marketplaces charge.

That does not mean Turo overcharges by default. Its revenue pays for insurance, claims handling and guest support, which are real costs in a business where cars get damaged. But it does explain the host threads comparing what Turo charged a guest with what the host received. The same gap between what the customer pays and what the worker keeps runs through our pet sitting pay statistics, where Rover charges both sides of every booking.

4 How Much Does a Turo Host Keep Per Rental Day?

At a $50 daily price, a host keeps $35.00 a day on the most protective plan, $40.00 on the balanced plan and $45.00 on the plan with the highest damage responsibility. Against that, an average new car loses $11.87 a day to depreciation alone. (Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts), 2026)

METRIC VALUE SOURCE
Host keeps at $50/day, 70% plan $35.00 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Host keeps at $50/day, 80% plan $40.00 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Host keeps at $50/day, 90% plan $45.00 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Average daily depreciation of a new car $11.87 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
IRS mileage rate, first half of 2026 72.5 cents IRS: Standard mileage rates
$11.87
What an average new car loses in value every day, whether or not it is rented out.
AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025, 2025

What a Turo host keeps per rental day

Daily cost of average depreciation

$11.87
Host keeps per day at a $50 price, 70% plan

$35.00
Host keeps per day at a $50 price, 80% plan

$40.00
Host keeps per day at a $50 price, 90% plan

$45.00

The daily figures look generous next to depreciation, but they are earnings per rented day, while depreciation, insurance and financing run every day of the year (AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025, 2025). A car that sits unbooked for half the month still loses value, and every mile a guest drives adds wear that the IRS values at 72.5 cents for business use (IRS: Standard mileage rates, 2026). Guests usually replace the fuel; they do not replace the tyres, brakes or resale value.

That is why utilisation decides whether a Turo car makes money. Hosts in the forums who report profit talk about cars booked most of the month, low purchase prices and doing their own cleaning and deliveries. Hosts who report losses describe expensive cars, empty weeks and one damage claim that took months to settle. For other ways to earn from assets you already own, compare our passive income statistics, which show how rarely passive income is truly passive.

5 What Does a Car Cost to Own, and How Many Rental Days Break Even?

AAA puts the average cost of owning a new car at $11,577 a year at 15,000 miles, including $4,334 of depreciation and fuel at 13.00 cents a mile. At $40.00 a day, covering a year of depreciation takes 109 rental days; covering AAA’s full annual cost takes 290. (AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025, 2025)

METRIC VALUE SOURCE
Average annual cost of a new car $11,577 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Average annual depreciation $4,334 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Average fuel cost per mile 13.00 cents AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Rental days to cover depreciation at $40/day 109 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Rental days to cover full annual cost at $40/day 290 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
IRS mileage rate, second half of 2026 76 cents IRS: Standard mileage rates
109
Rental days a year a Turo car earning forty dollars a day needs just to cover average depreciation.
AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025, 2025

The break-even arithmetic is the most useful single test before buying a car for Turo. A car that already exists and would sit in the driveway anyway only needs to cover the extra wear and risk that renting adds, so even a modest number of bookings can be profit. A car bought specifically to rent has to cover its whole cost of ownership first (AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025, 2025), and at an ordinary daily price that means being booked for most of the year before the host earns anything.

That difference is the real answer to the forum argument about whether hosts make money. Hosts renting out a car they already own often do; hosts financing new cars to build a fleet are running a small rental business with thin margins and real risk, at a time when the platform itself has been changing its terms. Judge it the way our review method judges every income platform: by what is left after the costs nobody advertises. For skill-based alternatives with no asset at risk, see our online tutoring pay statistics and transcription pay statistics.

Key statistics: Turo Host Earnings Statistics: What Hosts Really Keep After Turo's Cut and Car Costs (2026 Data)
Key statistics at a glance | Source: see numbered sources below

Explore every figure in this article

Metric Value Year Source
Active hosts, end of 2022 160,000 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Active vehicle listings, end of 2022 320,000 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Active guests, 2022 2.9 million 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Days booked in 2022 19.1 million 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Gross booking value, 2022 $2,061.0 million 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Gross booking value, 2021 $1,256.4 million 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Net revenue, 2022 $746.6 million 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Net income, 2022 $154.7 million 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Total host earnings since inception $2.4 billion 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Host share, More peace of mind plan 70% 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Damage responsibility, More peace of mind plan $250 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Host share, Balanced plan 80% 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Damage responsibility, Balanced plan $1,500 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Host share, More earnings plan 90% 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Damage responsibility, More earnings plan $2,750 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Date the three 2026 plans took effect January 7, 2026 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Non-refundable discount option for trips booked ahead 10% 2026 Turo: 2026 marketplace updates
Share of gross bookings Turo kept as net revenue, 2022 36% 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Average gross booking value per day, 2022 $108 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Growth in gross booking value, 2021 to 2022 64% 2022 Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC)
Host keeps per day at a $50 price, 70% plan $35.00 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Host keeps per day at a $50 price, 80% plan $40.00 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Host keeps per day at a $50 price, 90% plan $45.00 2026 Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts)
Average annual cost of owning a new car, 2025 $11,577 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Average annual depreciation of a new car $4,334 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Average fuel cost per mile 13.00 cents 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Annual mileage AAA assumes 15,000 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
IRS business mileage rate, January to June 2026 72.5 cents 2026 IRS: Standard mileage rates
IRS business mileage rate, July to December 2026 76 cents 2026 IRS: Standard mileage rates
Daily cost of average depreciation $11.87 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Rental days at $40 a day to cover a year of depreciation 109 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Rental days at $40 a day to cover AAA's full annual cost 290 2025 AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025
Comparison chart: Turo Host Earnings Statistics: What Hosts Really Keep After Turo's Cut and Car Costs (2026 Data)
Comparison | Source: see numbered sources below

Methodology

This analysis uses Turo’s US help-centre description of its earnings plans in force since January 7, 2026, its announcement of 2026 marketplace updates, and the marketplace figures in its Form S-1/A filed with the SEC, which cover 2022 and are the latest detailed figures Turo has published. Car costs come from AAA’s 2025 Your Driving Costs study (a new car driven 15,000 miles a year) and mileage rates from the IRS. Per-day earnings use a $50 example price; the take rate, average booking value per day and break-even days are calculations from the cited figures. Host costs such as cleaning, tolls, tickets, financing and commercial insurance are not included. Reddit host reports are used as context, not as statistics.

  • Sources consulted: 18
  • Sources cited: 5
  • Data freshness: current year: 3, last year: 1, older: 1
  • Data range: 2021 to 2026-11-07
  • Research date: 2026-11-07
  • Update schedule: Whenever Turo changes its earnings plans, and annually for AAA and IRS figures
  • Limitations: Turo is private and last disclosed marketplace-wide figures (hosts, bookings, revenue) for 2022 in its IPO filing, which it later withdrew; those figures are dated in the text. Plan percentages are Turo's own US help-centre figures on the research date. Per-day earnings use a $50 example price and are calculations, not averages. AAA ownership costs describe an average new car driven 15,000 miles a year and include costs a guest may cover (fuel). Host costs such as cleaning, tolls, tickets, financing and commercial insurance are not included.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do Turo hosts make per day?

It depends on the price and the plan. On Turo's 2026 US plans the host keeps 70%, 80% or 90% of the trip price, so a car listed at $50 a day earns $35, $40 or $45 a day before the host's own costs. The higher shares come with higher damage responsibility: $250, $1,500 or $2,750 per claim. (Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts))

What percentage does Turo take from hosts?

Turo's 2026 US earnings plans give hosts 70%, 80% or 90% of the trip price, so Turo keeps 10% to 30% of it. Guests pay additional fees on top. Across the whole marketplace, Turo reported $746.6 million of net revenue on $2,061.0 million of bookings in 2022, about 36%. (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC))

Do Turo hosts make money?

Many do, but car costs decide it. AAA puts the average cost of owning a new car at $11,577 a year, including $4,334 of depreciation. At $40 a day of host earnings, covering a year of depreciation alone takes 109 rental days. (AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025)

How many hosts are on Turo?

Turo reported more than 160,000 active hosts and 320,000 active vehicle listings at the end of 2022 in its IPO filing, the last detailed figures it published. Hosts had earned more than $2.4 billion on the platform since it began. (Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC))

When did Turo change its host plans?

Turo replaced its five host protection plans with three earnings plans on January 7, 2026: 70% host share with $250 damage responsibility, 80% with $1,500 and 90% with $2,750. (Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts))

What mileage rate can Turo hosts use for costs?

The IRS business standard mileage rate is 72.5 cents per mile for January to June 2026 and 76 cents from July to December 2026. It is a useful benchmark for what each mile a guest drives costs the owner. (IRS: Standard mileage rates)

Sources & References

  1. Turo Inc. Form S-1/A (SEC). “Turo Inc. Registration Statement, Form S-1/A.” sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1514587/000119312523078252/d145731ds1a.htm. Accessed 2026-11-07.
  2. Turo Help: Earnings plans in detail (US hosts). “Earnings plans – In detail | US hosts.” help.turo.com/en_us/earnings-plans-in-detail-us-hosts-ByMOIVxEc.md. Accessed 2026-11-07.
  3. AAA: Your Driving Costs 2025. “AAA: New Vehicle Costs Drop to $11,577.” newsroom.aaa.com/2025/09/aaa-new-vehicle-costs-drop-to-11577/. Accessed 2026-11-07.
  4. IRS: Standard mileage rates. “Standard mileage rates.” irs.gov/tax-professionals/standard-mileage-rates. Accessed 2026-11-07.
  5. Turo: 2026 marketplace updates. “2026 marketplace updates.” turo.com/blog/news/2026-marketplace-updates/. Accessed 2026-11-07.

Last updated:



Scroll to Top